Knights and Knaves question Announcing the arrival of Valued Associate #679: Cesar Manara ...

"Destructive force" carried by a B-52?

Unix AIX passing variable and arguments to expect and spawn

How to create a command for the "strange m" symbol in latex?

Is "ein Herz wie das meine" an antiquated or colloquial use of the possesive pronoun?

Putting Ant-Man on house arrest

When does Bran Stark remember Jamie pushing him?

Can this water damage be explained by lack of gutters and grading issues?

Coin Game with infinite paradox

Married in secret, can marital status in passport be changed at a later date?

How was Lagrange appointed professor of mathematics so early?

What came first? Venom as the movie or as the song?

Knights and Knaves question

lm and glm function in R

Will I be more secure with my own router behind my ISP's router?

Like totally amazing interchangeable sister outfit accessory swapping or whatever

How to mute a string and play another at the same time

Can a Wizard take the Magic Initiate feat and select spells from the Wizard list?

What is the evidence that custom checks in Northern Ireland are going to result in violence?

/bin/ls sorts differently than just ls

Can 'non' with gerundive mean both lack of obligation and negative obligation?

Should man-made satellites feature an intelligent inverted "cow catcher"?

Who's this lady in the war room?

What documents does someone with a long-term visa need to travel to another Schengen country?

Why did Bronn offer to be Tyrion Lannister's champion in trial by combat?



Knights and Knaves question



Announcing the arrival of Valued Associate #679: Cesar Manara
Planned maintenance scheduled April 23, 2019 at 23:30 UTC (7:30pm US/Eastern)About the island of Knights and KnavesAbout Knights and Knaves and their consistencyThe way to Acarien, with Knights and KnavesKnights , Knaves and Spies - Part 1Knights and knaves at a partyMeta Knights and Knaves Puzzle with HatsKnights, Knaves and Normals - the tough oneKnights Knaves and SpiesSolve the following knights and knaves problem












4












$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$












  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    31 mins ago
















4












$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$












  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    31 mins ago














4












4








4





$begingroup$


You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.










share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.







$endgroup$




You are on a land inhabited by Knights and Knaves. Knights will always tell the truth and knaves always lie.



You meet three inhabitants(A, B, and C), and ask how many of them are knaves. A answers so quietly, so you ask B what A had said. B says that A had said that exactly two of them were knaves. C says B is lying.



Is it possible to know what A is?
Further, what are B and C.







logical-deduction liars






share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.











share|improve this question









New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.









share|improve this question




share|improve this question








edited 1 hour ago







user58804













New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.









asked 2 hours ago









user58804user58804

212




212




New contributor




user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.





New contributor





user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.






user58804 is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering.
Check out our Code of Conduct.












  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    31 mins ago


















  • $begingroup$
    Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
    $endgroup$
    – Rubio
    31 mins ago
















$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio
31 mins ago




$begingroup$
Please don't change your question after someone has answered it. Now the answer references D, E, and F, and makes no sense. I'm editing the answer to match the revised question, but in the future it's best not to make changes that make the answers obsolete ... especially when the changes are superficial like this.
$endgroup$
– Rubio
31 mins ago










1 Answer
1






active

oldest

votes


















3












$begingroup$


It's not possible to know what A is.


C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







share|improve this answer











$endgroup$














    Your Answer








    StackExchange.ready(function() {
    var channelOptions = {
    tags: "".split(" "),
    id: "559"
    };
    initTagRenderer("".split(" "), "".split(" "), channelOptions);

    StackExchange.using("externalEditor", function() {
    // Have to fire editor after snippets, if snippets enabled
    if (StackExchange.settings.snippets.snippetsEnabled) {
    StackExchange.using("snippets", function() {
    createEditor();
    });
    }
    else {
    createEditor();
    }
    });

    function createEditor() {
    StackExchange.prepareEditor({
    heartbeatType: 'answer',
    autoActivateHeartbeat: false,
    convertImagesToLinks: false,
    noModals: true,
    showLowRepImageUploadWarning: true,
    reputationToPostImages: null,
    bindNavPrevention: true,
    postfix: "",
    imageUploader: {
    brandingHtml: "Powered by u003ca class="icon-imgur-white" href="https://imgur.com/"u003eu003c/au003e",
    contentPolicyHtml: "User contributions licensed under u003ca href="https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0/"u003ecc by-sa 3.0 with attribution requiredu003c/au003e u003ca href="https://stackoverflow.com/legal/content-policy"u003e(content policy)u003c/au003e",
    allowUrls: true
    },
    noCode: true, onDemand: true,
    discardSelector: ".discard-answer"
    ,immediatelyShowMarkdownHelp:true
    });


    }
    });






    user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.










    draft saved

    draft discarded


















    StackExchange.ready(
    function () {
    StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f82082%2fknights-and-knaves-question%23new-answer', 'question_page');
    }
    );

    Post as a guest















    Required, but never shown

























    1 Answer
    1






    active

    oldest

    votes








    1 Answer
    1






    active

    oldest

    votes









    active

    oldest

    votes






    active

    oldest

    votes









    3












    $begingroup$


    It's not possible to know what A is.


    C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


    Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


    Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


    In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







    share|improve this answer











    $endgroup$


















      3












      $begingroup$


      It's not possible to know what A is.


      C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


      Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


      Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


      In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







      share|improve this answer











      $endgroup$
















        3












        3








        3





        $begingroup$


        It's not possible to know what A is.


        C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


        Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


        Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


        In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.







        share|improve this answer











        $endgroup$




        It's not possible to know what A is.


        C says B is lying. So either C is a knave and B is a knight or C is a knight and B is a knave. Therefore there is one knave among (B,C).


        Assume A is a knave. Then there are 2 knaves and A would lie about it. Therefore B is lying about what A said, so A, B are knaves and C is a knight.


        Assume A is a knight. Then there is only one knave and B is lying about what A said, so A, C are knights and B is a knave.


        In both scenarios B is a knave and C is a knight. A could be either a knight or a knave.








        share|improve this answer














        share|improve this answer



        share|improve this answer








        edited 29 mins ago









        Rubio

        30.8k567189




        30.8k567189










        answered 2 hours ago









        JayJay

        2,8742922




        2,8742922






















            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.










            draft saved

            draft discarded


















            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.













            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.












            user58804 is a new contributor. Be nice, and check out our Code of Conduct.
















            Thanks for contributing an answer to Puzzling Stack Exchange!


            • Please be sure to answer the question. Provide details and share your research!

            But avoid



            • Asking for help, clarification, or responding to other answers.

            • Making statements based on opinion; back them up with references or personal experience.


            Use MathJax to format equations. MathJax reference.


            To learn more, see our tips on writing great answers.




            draft saved


            draft discarded














            StackExchange.ready(
            function () {
            StackExchange.openid.initPostLogin('.new-post-login', 'https%3a%2f%2fpuzzling.stackexchange.com%2fquestions%2f82082%2fknights-and-knaves-question%23new-answer', 'question_page');
            }
            );

            Post as a guest















            Required, but never shown





















































            Required, but never shown














            Required, but never shown












            Required, but never shown







            Required, but never shown

































            Required, but never shown














            Required, but never shown












            Required, but never shown







            Required, but never shown







            Popular posts from this blog

            El tren de la libertad Índice Antecedentes "Porque yo decido" Desarrollo de la...

            Castillo d'Acher Características Menú de navegación

            Connecting two nodes from the same mother node horizontallyTikZ: What EXACTLY does the the |- notation for...