Self-referential multiple-choice question [duplicate]Multiple-choice question about the probability of a...
Can I make popcorn with any corn?
Why does Kotter return in Welcome Back Kotter?
Modeling an IPv4 Address
How did the USSR manage to innovate in an environment characterized by government censorship and high bureaucracy?
Japan - Plan around max visa duration
What are these boxed doors outside store fronts in New York?
How is the claim "I am in New York only if I am in America" the same as "If I am in New York, then I am in America?
If I cast Expeditious Retreat, can I Dash as a bonus action on the same turn?
N.B. ligature in Latex
How is this relation reflexive?
Methods for deciding between [odd number] players
Is it possible to rebuild the bike frame (to make it lighter) by welding aluminum tubes
"You are your self first supporter", a more proper way to say it
Why not use SQL instead of GraphQL?
Why are weather verbs 曇る and 晴れる treated differently in this sentence?
Basic combinations logic doubt in probability
Approximately how much travel time was saved by the opening of the Suez Canal in 1869?
Is it possible to do 50 km distance without any previous training?
XeLaTeX and pdfLaTeX ignore hyphenation
What typically incentivizes a professor to change jobs to a lower ranking university?
Relation between Frobenius, spectral norm and sum of maxima
A function which translates a sentence to title-case
Is there really no realistic way for a skeleton monster to move around without magic?
strToHex ( string to its hex representation as string)
Self-referential multiple-choice question [duplicate]
Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correctDifferent Negations of Self-referential PropositionsElementary question regarding sentential logicLogic: Knights and KnavesFormal logic equivalent of a “self fulfilling prophecy?”Simple question with a paradoxIs this a question on probability? Or not a question at all?Formalizing a self referential sentenceNon self-referential statement in answering truth-liers puzzles.Does this probability paradox have a name?LSAT logic game question --> what is this logic?
$begingroup$
This question already has an answer here:
Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correct
6 answers
I came across this question, which I believe cannot be satisfactorily answered, but I'm not completely sure. Can you tell me if it has a answer?
If you choose the answer to this question at random,
what is the chance that you will be correct?
a) 25%
b) 50%
c) 60%
d) 25%
logic paradoxes
$endgroup$
marked as duplicate by Martin R, Community♦ 6 hours ago
This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.
add a comment |
$begingroup$
This question already has an answer here:
Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correct
6 answers
I came across this question, which I believe cannot be satisfactorily answered, but I'm not completely sure. Can you tell me if it has a answer?
If you choose the answer to this question at random,
what is the chance that you will be correct?
a) 25%
b) 50%
c) 60%
d) 25%
logic paradoxes
$endgroup$
marked as duplicate by Martin R, Community♦ 6 hours ago
This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.
1
$begingroup$
Possible duplicate of Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correct (for reviewers: only option (c) is different from the duplicating target, but 60% clearly doesn't make more sense than 0%)
$endgroup$
– YuiTo Cheng
8 hours ago
add a comment |
$begingroup$
This question already has an answer here:
Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correct
6 answers
I came across this question, which I believe cannot be satisfactorily answered, but I'm not completely sure. Can you tell me if it has a answer?
If you choose the answer to this question at random,
what is the chance that you will be correct?
a) 25%
b) 50%
c) 60%
d) 25%
logic paradoxes
$endgroup$
This question already has an answer here:
Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correct
6 answers
I came across this question, which I believe cannot be satisfactorily answered, but I'm not completely sure. Can you tell me if it has a answer?
If you choose the answer to this question at random,
what is the chance that you will be correct?
a) 25%
b) 50%
c) 60%
d) 25%
This question already has an answer here:
Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correct
6 answers
logic paradoxes
logic paradoxes
edited 8 hours ago
Bernard
124k741116
124k741116
asked 11 hours ago
Ricardo MagallanesRicardo Magallanes
264
264
marked as duplicate by Martin R, Community♦ 6 hours ago
This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.
marked as duplicate by Martin R, Community♦ 6 hours ago
This question has been asked before and already has an answer. If those answers do not fully address your question, please ask a new question.
1
$begingroup$
Possible duplicate of Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correct (for reviewers: only option (c) is different from the duplicating target, but 60% clearly doesn't make more sense than 0%)
$endgroup$
– YuiTo Cheng
8 hours ago
add a comment |
1
$begingroup$
Possible duplicate of Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correct (for reviewers: only option (c) is different from the duplicating target, but 60% clearly doesn't make more sense than 0%)
$endgroup$
– YuiTo Cheng
8 hours ago
1
1
$begingroup$
Possible duplicate of Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correct (for reviewers: only option (c) is different from the duplicating target, but 60% clearly doesn't make more sense than 0%)
$endgroup$
– YuiTo Cheng
8 hours ago
$begingroup$
Possible duplicate of Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correct (for reviewers: only option (c) is different from the duplicating target, but 60% clearly doesn't make more sense than 0%)
$endgroup$
– YuiTo Cheng
8 hours ago
add a comment |
1 Answer
1
active
oldest
votes
$begingroup$
Correct (on the typical assumptions we can only pick one answer, that the selection is uniformly random, etc.). The question is actually a fairly common paradox. The cause is the sort of self-referential nature of the question.
Typically for multiple-choice questions with four answers, at random there is a $25%$ chance to get it right. But two answers have that choice.
So logically it would be $50%$, but only one choice corresponds to that. So you're damned if you pick either one: if $50%$ is correct, the odds are $25%$ and if $25%$ is correct the odds are $50%$.
$60%$ simply makes no sense, being not a multiple of $25%$, and can be ruled out outright.
So as it is posed, there is no correct answer.
$endgroup$
add a comment |
1 Answer
1
active
oldest
votes
1 Answer
1
active
oldest
votes
active
oldest
votes
active
oldest
votes
$begingroup$
Correct (on the typical assumptions we can only pick one answer, that the selection is uniformly random, etc.). The question is actually a fairly common paradox. The cause is the sort of self-referential nature of the question.
Typically for multiple-choice questions with four answers, at random there is a $25%$ chance to get it right. But two answers have that choice.
So logically it would be $50%$, but only one choice corresponds to that. So you're damned if you pick either one: if $50%$ is correct, the odds are $25%$ and if $25%$ is correct the odds are $50%$.
$60%$ simply makes no sense, being not a multiple of $25%$, and can be ruled out outright.
So as it is posed, there is no correct answer.
$endgroup$
add a comment |
$begingroup$
Correct (on the typical assumptions we can only pick one answer, that the selection is uniformly random, etc.). The question is actually a fairly common paradox. The cause is the sort of self-referential nature of the question.
Typically for multiple-choice questions with four answers, at random there is a $25%$ chance to get it right. But two answers have that choice.
So logically it would be $50%$, but only one choice corresponds to that. So you're damned if you pick either one: if $50%$ is correct, the odds are $25%$ and if $25%$ is correct the odds are $50%$.
$60%$ simply makes no sense, being not a multiple of $25%$, and can be ruled out outright.
So as it is posed, there is no correct answer.
$endgroup$
add a comment |
$begingroup$
Correct (on the typical assumptions we can only pick one answer, that the selection is uniformly random, etc.). The question is actually a fairly common paradox. The cause is the sort of self-referential nature of the question.
Typically for multiple-choice questions with four answers, at random there is a $25%$ chance to get it right. But two answers have that choice.
So logically it would be $50%$, but only one choice corresponds to that. So you're damned if you pick either one: if $50%$ is correct, the odds are $25%$ and if $25%$ is correct the odds are $50%$.
$60%$ simply makes no sense, being not a multiple of $25%$, and can be ruled out outright.
So as it is posed, there is no correct answer.
$endgroup$
Correct (on the typical assumptions we can only pick one answer, that the selection is uniformly random, etc.). The question is actually a fairly common paradox. The cause is the sort of self-referential nature of the question.
Typically for multiple-choice questions with four answers, at random there is a $25%$ chance to get it right. But two answers have that choice.
So logically it would be $50%$, but only one choice corresponds to that. So you're damned if you pick either one: if $50%$ is correct, the odds are $25%$ and if $25%$ is correct the odds are $50%$.
$60%$ simply makes no sense, being not a multiple of $25%$, and can be ruled out outright.
So as it is posed, there is no correct answer.
answered 11 hours ago
Eevee TrainerEevee Trainer
10.1k31742
10.1k31742
add a comment |
add a comment |
1
$begingroup$
Possible duplicate of Multiple-choice question about the probability of a random answer to itself being correct (for reviewers: only option (c) is different from the duplicating target, but 60% clearly doesn't make more sense than 0%)
$endgroup$
– YuiTo Cheng
8 hours ago